Skip Navigation Links
Untitled Page

Plants of Jharkhand


Sl. No.

LATIN NAME

LOCAL NAME

A.

TREES:

 

1

Acacia arabica

Babul

2

Acacia catechu

Khair

3

Adina cordifolia

Karam

4

Aegle marmelos

Bel

5

Ailanthus excelsa

Ghorkaranj/ Ghorkaram

6

Alangium Lamarckii

Dhela

7

Albizzia lebbek

Siris

8

Albizzia odoratissima

Jang Siris

9

Albizzia procera

Safed Siris

10

Alstonia scholaris

Chatni

11

Anogeissus latifolia

Dhautha

12

Antidesma ghaesembilla

Bhabiranj

13

Arotocarpus integrifolia

Kathal

14

Artocarpus lakoocha

Barhar

15

Azadirachta indica

Neem

16

Bauhinia retusa

Kathul

17

Bauhinia purpurea

Koenar

18

Bauhinia racemosa

Katmauli

19

Bauhinia variegata

Kachnar

20

Bombax ceiba

Semal

21

Boswellia serrata

Salia

22

Bridelia retusa

Kajhi

23

Buchanania lanzan

Piar

24

Butea frondosa

Palas

25

Careya arborea

Kumbhi

26

Casearia tomentosa

Beri

27

Cassia fistula

Dhanraj/Amaltas

28

Chloroxylon swietenia

Bharhul

29

Cordia Macleodii

Belwanjan

30

Cordia myxa

Bahuar

31

Cochlospermum gossypium

Galgal

32

Dalbergia lanceolaria

Hardi

33

Dalbergia latifolia

Kala Shisham

34

Dalbergia sissoo

Shisham

35

Diospyros embryopteris

Madartendu

36

Diospyros melanoxylon

Tend/Kend/Tiril

37

Dillenia pentagyna

Rai

38

Elaeodendron Mukorossi

Ratangur

39

Ehretia laevis

Bhaire

40

Emblica officinalis

Amla

41

Eugenia heyneana

Katjamun

42

Eugenia jamb

Jamun

43

Eugenia operculata

Paiman

44

Ficus benghalensis

Bar

45

Ficus cunia

Parho

46

Ficus histida

Dimar

47

Ficus religiosa

Pipal

48

Ficus tomentosa

Barun

49

Gardenia latifolia

Papra

50

Gmelina arborea

Gamhar

51

Grewia asiatica

Patdhaman

52

Grewia hirsuta

Gursukhi

53

Holarrhena antidysentrica

Koreya

54

Holoptelea integrifolia

Chilbil

55

Hymenodictyon excelsum

Bhurkur

56

Ixora parvifolia

Lohajangin

57

Kydia calycina

Pula

58

Lagerostroemia parviflora

Sidha

59

Lannea grandis

Genjan

60

Litsea sebifer

Medh

61

Madhuca latifolia

Mahua

62

Mallotus philippinensis

Rohan

63

Mangifera indica

Mango

64

Melia azedarach

Bakain

65

Michelia champaca

Champa

66

Mitragyna parviflora

Guri/Gurikaram

67

Morinda tinctoria

Ach

68

Morus spp.

Tut

69

Murraya exotica

Kamini/Otel

70

Oroxylum indicum

Sonapatta

71

Ougeinia oojenensis

Sandam

72

Polyalthia cerasioides

Kudmi

73

Pongamia glabra

Karanj

74

Pterocarpus marsupium

Bia/Paisar

75

Randia uliginosa

Piurar

76

Rubia cordifolia

Jotsingh

77

Saccopetalum tomentosum
(Syn. miliusa velutina)

Kari

78

Sapindus Mukorossi

Ritha

79

Schleichera oleosa

Kusum

80

Schrebera swienioides

Ghato

81

Semecarpus anacardium

Bhelwa

82

Shorea robusta

Sal/Sakhua

83

Soymida febrifuga

Rohena

84

Spondias mangifera

Amra

85

Sterculia urens

Keonjhi

86

Stereospermum suaveolens

Pader

87

Tamarindus indica

Imli/Jojo

88

Tectona grandis                           

Sagwan/Teak

89

Terminalia arjuna                         

Arjun

90

Terminalia belerica                       

Bahera

91

Terminalia chebula                        

Harra

92

Terminalia tomentosa                      

Asan

93

Toona ciliata                             

Toon

94

Vangueria pubescens                       

Katai

95

Wendlandia exerta                         

Tilia/Tiril

96

Zizyphus mauritiana                       

Ber

97

Zizyphus xylopyra                         

Katber

 

 

 

B.

SHRUBS AND HERBS

 

1

Achyranthus aspara                        

Chirchiri

2

Andrographis paniculata                   

Kalmegh

3

Antidesma diandrum                        

Amti

4

Asparagus racemosa                        

Satawar

5

Berberis aristata                         

Kashmoi

6

Calotropis gigantea

Akaon

7

Carisa carandas                            

Kanwar

8

Carisa spinarum                           

Jangli Karonda

9

Cassia tora                               

Chakor

10

Cleistanthus collinus                     

Kargali

11

Clerodendron infortunatum                  

Bhant

12

Colebrookia oppositifolia                 

Binda/Bindhu

13

Croton oblongifolius                      

Putri

14

Emblica robusta                           

Baborang

15

Euphorbia hirta                            

Dudhi

16

Flacourtia Ramontchi                      

Katai

17

Flemingia chappar                         

Galphuli

18

Flemingia stricta                         

Salpani

19

Flueggia obovata                           

Sika

20

Gardenia turgida                          

Karhar/Dhanuk

21

Gardenia gummifera                        

Dekamali

22

Glochidion lanceolarium                   

Kalchu/Chiku

23

Helicteres isora                           

Aitha/Atham

24

Hypericum gaitii                          

Gaiti

25

Indigofera pulchela                       

Jirhul

26

Lantana camara                            

Putus

27

Limonia acidissima                         

Belsain

28

Mimosa pudica                             

Lajwanti

29

Nyctanthes arobortristis                  

Samshihar/Harsingar

30

Phoenix acaulis                           

Khejur

31

Randia dumetorum                           

Mowar

32

Rauwolfia spp.                            

Chandra

33

Solanum nigrum                            

Makoi

34

Solanum xanthocarpum                      

Rengni

35

Sophora bakeri                             

Birja/Bara/Jirhul

36

Storobilanthus auriculatus                

Gond/Marmaridara

37

Swertia pulchella                         

Chiretta

38

Symplocas racemosa                        

Lodh

39

Tephrosia purpurea                         

Sarpuka

40

Thespesia lampas                          

Ban/Kapasi

41

Urginea indica                            

Jangli Piaj

42

Ventilago maderaspatana                   

Keonti

43

Vitex negundo                              

Sindwar

44

Wrightia tinctoria                        

Kapar/Adhkapar

45

Woodfordia fruticosa                      

Dhawai

46

Zizyphus oenoplia                         

Dhathora

 

 

 

C

CLIMBERS, PARASITES, SEMI- PARASITES, ORCHIDS

1

Abrus precatorius                     

Karjani

2

Acacia pennata                      

Arar

3

Bauhinia vahlii                       

Maholan

4

Butea parviflora                       

Cihut

5

Butea superba                         

Dorang

6

Casytha spp.

 

7

Combretum decandrum                   

Rateng/Phalandur

8

Cryptolepsis Buchanani                

Dudhia lar

9

Cuscuta reflexa                        

Alaj-jori/Parasite

10

Habenaria susannae                    

Orchid

11

Ichnocarpus frutescens                

Saon lar

12

Loranthus spp.                        

Banda

13

Milletia auriculata                    

Gurnar

14

Momordica dioica                      

Keksa

15

Mucuna prurita                        

Alkosi

16

Mukia maderaspatana                   

Bilari

17

Pogonia spp.                          

Orchid

18

Porana paniculata                     

Bhidia lar

19

Pueraria tuberosa                     

Patal Konhra

20

Smilax macrophylla                    

Ram datwan

21

Smilax prolifera                      

Ram datwan

22

Vanda spp.                            

Orchid

23

Viscum spp.                           

Banda

24

Vitis latifolia                       

Khopri

25

Vitis repanda                         

Harjorwa

 

 

 

D.

GRASSES, BAMBOO, AGAVE

 

1

Agave spp.                            

Moraba

2

Apluda varia                          

Dudhia sauri

3

Arundinella setosa                    

Jharu/Motaminijhar

4

Bambusa arundinacea                   

Bara bans

5

Chrysopogon aciculatus                

Chor kanta

6

Chrysopogon mountanus

---

7

Cymbopogon martini                    

Nanha dudhe grass

8

Cynodon dactylon                      

Doob

9

Dendro calamus strictus           

Bans/Bamboo

10

Eulaliopsis binata                    

Sabai

11

Imperata arundinacea                  

Cherograss

12

Imperata cylindrica                   

Ulu

13

Heteropogon contortus                 

Kher/Sauri grass

14

Panicum montana                        

Khrj

15

Saccharum munja                       

Munj

16

Thysanolaena agrostis                 

Jharu/Broom grass

17

Vetiveria zizanioides                 

Khus-khus